Privacy Policy

We are an online company and trade in line with UK-specific data legislation. Please read this privacy policy with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Service) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us

Personal information we collect

If you fill in one of the Request for Quotes (RFQ) on our Site you provide personal information to us. The purpose of our site is to provide you with as wide a range of quotations from different Generators and associated Supply Services from our Partners. In order to do this, we will pass the data you have provided to our Generators and Partners.

In addition, we enable you to return to the Site at any time to retrieve quotes from Generators and Partners and, in the case of offers, to accept these and any associated documentation. In order to provide this service, and keep it secure, we ask you to register with us. We store your personal information, along with information on any quotes you’ve received, on our servers.

We have kept to a minimum the amount of “required” information you need to provide us across our Site. If you do not want to provide us with certain information, it may therefore be impossible for us to provide all aspects of our service to you.

We also work with third party “analytics” companies who analyse the activity of visitors to our Site. As part of this their use of cookies and other tracking technologies enable them to have access to some personal information about our visitors, such as your IP address and general location. Note that they do not have access to details such as your name, phone number, address, email or payment details.

As part of our continual improvement programme, if we contact each other in writing or via online chat we may keep a record of that correspondence and if we contact each other by telephone, we will record and keep a record of all inbound and outbound calls to and from us.

We ask you for information to assess your needs. This information is then used to give you a quote. Without this information it is hard to give you an accurate quote.

Anonymous information we collect

We also collect information from across our Site. This enables us to see how people use our Site, and helps us in continually refining and enhancing our service. We may also use aggregated customer information to provide potential Generators and Partners with a general profile of people using our Site, and to analyse the effectiveness of our service to customers. None of this information can be related back to you as an individual.

We also take information like how long you’ve been on the site and which pages you’ve visited. This helps us improve the services we provide to our customers.

How we use cookies

The Site uses cookies to keep track of your identity and selections. Cookies may be used to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of the Site.

Please note - we require “cookies” to be enabled for you to receive a quotation for electricity and for you to access and view your electricity contract details.

What information we pass to other people and why

The success of the Site is based on us finding quotes for Electricity and Services that can meet your needs. To do this we need to share the information you provide to us as part of the Request for Quote (RFQ) process on the Site. We therefore may disclose your information to third parties participating in the Site who wish to provide you with quotes for products or services related to the request you have submitted on the Site. We will also disclose your information to any successors in title to our business and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. We will also use information internally in the administration of this Site. We may also provide marketing information to Generators and Partners who have introduced your enquiry to us.

The information you provide as part of the RFQ process on the Site is used by us and our Generators and Partners to check your suitability for certain energy supply products. It may be necessary for us to verify certain types of information before processing your request or order.

We will not, without permission, wilfully disclose a participant’s information to any third party except as provided herein, or when we believe in good faith that it is required by law or regulation.

Whilst we only seek to work with trustworthy Generators and Partners with robust data protection policies, we cannot guarantee the way in which our Generators and Partners will use your information. The information provided to our Generators and Partners will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours but they are also under an obligation to process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

We may disclose your information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may provide access to, disclose or sell your information to third parties:

  • To whom disclosure is necessary to enable us or our partners to determine if you are eligible to subscribe to our services and/or our partners services.
  • To whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service to which you have subscribed (including without limitation for the purposes of contract fulfilment, processing payments, credit referencing, designing, maintaining and administering the site).
  • To enable third parties to contact you about their products and services which may be of interest to you, where you have given your prior consent to such third party to be contacted by them for such purposes.
  • To provide third parties with any information given by you to us which is necessary to carry out our reporting requirements with such third parties.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If Squeaky (or a group company) or substantially all of its respective assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions of Service or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Squeaky Energy Limited, our group, our users, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We strive to protect your personal information however any information you transmit, you do so at your own risk.

Once we have received the information we take the protection of this very seriously and store it in our secure servers in order to protect your information.

We will retain your information for the duration of the term of your contract with your supplier and for a reasonable period thereafter or as long as the law requires or permits.

We do our very best to look after your data and we employ experts in this area. There are no little jokes here; it’s important that you can trust us.

Opting in and out of receiving emails from us

At the point of submitting your personal details we collect your email address to enable our site to automatically send you quotes. Additionally this allows Squeaky’ customer service team to get in touch if any more information is needed regarding your quote or any other services.

You may request not to receive future communications, do so by contacting us at customerservices@squeaky.energy or using the details set out below.

You can opt out of our marketing emails but not the ones that relate to the operation of your supply agreement.

Finding out which of your personal information we hold

You may at any time request us to make available to you a copy of the personal information held about you. You may change information previously provided to us. You can contact us at the details set out below. We fully support Data Protection best practice, however we do have to reserve the right to charge you a small fee for retrieving this information from our systems, and also to ask you to verify your details.

Updating Information

Please let us know if any personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site you can contact us at customerservices@squeaky.energy